Sports Corner

 

KENDRIYA VIDYLAYA NO. 1 NAUSENABAUGH, VISAKHAPATNAM

 

GAMES AND SPORTS / खेलकूद

No of students Participated in Regional Meet 2018- 

            Boys=        07        Girls=  04             Total :11

No of participant selected for KVS National Meet 2018

            Boys=        01      Girls=    0            Total = 01

No of students selected for SGFI 2018-19

Boys  =     01     Girls = 0            Total= 01

 

Name of the student

Class

Amount Received

Name of the Event in which cash award received

Position in the event

B V S AKHIL

9 A

1.    8000/-

2.    5000/-

KVS NATIONAL CHESS (INDIVIDUAL)

KVS NATIONAL CHESS (TEAM)

2nd

1st

48TH NATIONAL SPORTS MEET 2017-18

GAMES & SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

 

S.N.

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANTS

AGE GROUP

BOYS/GIRLS

EVENTS

POSITION

1

B V S AKHIL

U-14

BOY

CHESS

GOLD

2

G JYOTHI

U-17

GIRL

ROPE SKIPPING

GOLD

3

K NEELIMA

U-19

GIRL

ROPE SKIPPING

GOLD

4

CH SAI CHARAN

U-17

BOY

BOXING

GOLD

5

B GOWTHAM KUMAR

U-17

BOY

BOXING

SILVER

6

M CHARISHMA

U-19

GIRL

TABLE TENNIS

SILVER

7

K HEMA KUMAR

U-19

BOY

TABLE TENNIS

SILVER

8

K YOGENDAR

U-19

BOY

KABADDI

SILVER

9

M CHANDRA MOULI

U-19

BOY

KABADDI

SILVER

 

CLUSTER LEVEL

K V NO1 NAUSENABAUGH EMERGED AS WINNER OF U-14 GIRLS KABADDI 2017

REGIONAL LEVEL

·        KV NO 1 NAUSENABAUGH SECURED 2ND POSITION IN KABADDI OF U-19 BOYS

·        KV NO 1 NAUSENABAUGH SECURED 3RD POSITION IN KABADDI OF U-14 GIRLS

·        ONE STUDENT BAGGED GOLD MEDAL IN CHESS OF U-14 BOYS

·        15 STUDENTS BAGGED TWO GOLD MEDALS 33 SIVER MEDALS AND 10 BRONZE MEDALS IN ROPE SKIPPING U-14, 17 & 19 (BOYS & GIRLS)

·        TWO STUDENTS BAGGED GOLD MEDAL AND SILVER MEDAL IN BOXING U-17 BOYS

·        ONE STUDENT BAGGED BROZE IN SKATING U-14 BOYS

·        SIX STUDENTS BAGGED 1 GOLD, 3 SILVER & 2 BRONZE IN TABLE TENNIS U-17 & U-19 (BOYS & GIRLS)

 

“ONE STUDENT MASTER B. GOWTHAM GOT SELECTED IN SGFI BOXING U-17.”

 

***********************************************************************************************************************************************

 

INTER HOUSE COMPETITIONS

 

S. N.

NAME OF THE EVENT

CATEGORY

POSITION

HOUSE NAME

REMARKS

1

KHO KHO

U-14 GIRLS

1

ASHOKA

 

2

2

SUBHASH

 

3

3

RAMAN

 

           

S. N.

NAME OF THE EVENT

CATEGORY

POSITION

HOUSE NAME

REMARKS

1

KHO KHO

U-19 GIRLS

1

RAMAN

 

2

2

SUBHASH

 

3

3

TAGORE

 

           

S. N.

NAME OF THE EVENT

CATEGORY

POSITION

HOUSE NAME

REMARKS

1

KABADDI

U-14 GIRLS

1

SUBHASH

 

2

2

TAGORE

 

3

3

RAMAN

 

           

S. N.

NAME OF THE EVENT

CATEGORY

POSITION

HOUSE NAME

REMARKS

1

KABADDI

U-19 GIRLS

1

SUBHASH

 

2

2

TAGORE

 

3

3

ASHOKA

 

           

S. N.

NAME OF THE EVENT

CATEGORY

POSITION

HOUSE NAME

REMARKS

1

FOOTBALL

U-14 BOYS

1

TAGORE

 

2

2

SUBHASH

 

3

3

ASHOKA

 

           

S. N.

NAME OF THE EVENT

CATEGORY

POSITION

HOUSE NAME

REMARKS

1

FOOTBALL

U-19 BOYS

1

RAMAN

 

2

2

TAGORE

 

3

3

SUBHASH

 

           

S. N.

NAME OF THE EVENT

CATEGORY

POSITION

HOUSE NAME

REMARKS

1

KABADDI

U-14 BOYS

1

TAGORE

 

2

2

SUBHASH

 

3

3

RAMAN

 

           

S. N.

NAME OF THE EVENT

CATEGORY

POSITION

HOUSE NAME

REMARKS

1

KABADDI

U-19 BOYS

1

TAGORE

 

2

2

SUBHASH

 

3

3

RAMAN

 

           

S. N.

NAME OF THE EVENT

CATEGORY

POSITION

HOUSE NAME

REMARKS

1

BASKET BALL

U-19 BOYS

1

RAMAN

 

2

2

SUBHASH

 

3

3

TAGORE